Privacy Policy

CannShop: Privacy Policy

Purpose

Cann Shop (the “Company”) is committed to safeguarding the Personal Information of our employees, customers and other stakeholders (the “Users”).  This Privacy Policy describes the different types of Personal Information the Company handles and the Company’s privacy practices with respect to such Personal Information.

While your Personal Information may be collected by a specific entity affiliated with Cann Shop, that information will be managed collectively with all data collected by each of the affiliated entities. Your Personal Information will be comingled with the information collected by other entities into a single aggregate database. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the comingling of data collected by Cann Shop and its affiliates shall not be deemed to be a disclosure of Personal Information to a third party. While your Personal Information may be transferred to affiliated entities, your Personal Information will at all times be held on the same conditions of confidentiality and with the same level of security consistent with this Policy

The Primary Purposes Of This Privacy Policy Are To:

  1. explain what Personal Information we collect and why we collect it;
  2. explain the choices you can make about how your information is collected and used;
  3. explain how we use Personal Information that we collect;
  4. implement methods to protect Personal Information; and
  5. establish methods to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries.

This Privacy Policy establishes the Company’s policies and procedures with respect to all Personal Information collected, used and disclosed by the Company.  This Privacy Policy applies to all employees of the Company, anyone that utilizes any of the services provided by the Company, and anyone that accesses any of the websites linked to this Privacy Policy and operated by the Company.

The Company’s websites may contain links to third party websites, applications and services.  The information practices or the content of such other websites are governed by the privacy statements and policies of those websites.  The Company encourages you to review the privacy statements and policies of those websites to understand their information practices.

Your privacy matters to the Company.  Please take the time to get to know our practices, and if you have any questions, contact our Privacy Officer at hello@cannshop.com  

What Is Personal Information Or Personal Data?

Personal Information or Personal Data refers to any information about an identified or identifiable individual.

The term “personal information” has the same meaning as set out in the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which means any information about an identifiable individual including contact information, name, address, phone number, email address, gender, date of birth, and any other data about yourself that you choose to provide electronically through the Website.

We may use or disclose your collected personal information without your knowledge or further consent in limited circumstances where we are required to do so by law.  In certain limited circumstances, we may be required to release your personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law or regulation. We will cooperate in responding to such requests, taking appropriate measures to ensure that the requester understands the sensitive nature of the personal information they may receive.

How Do We Obtain Your Consent To Collect Your Personal Information?

By using this website or by otherwise providing personal information to the Company, you agree to this Privacy Policy and that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with it.  You may withdraw your consent at any time in writing. Please contact our Privacy Officer at hello@cannshop.com to find out how to withdraw your consent. We will obtain your consent before collecting, using or disclosing your personal information for new purposes unrelated to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.  

Typically, we will seek your consent at the time we collect your personal information.  Your consent may be implied, deemed (using an opt-out mechanism) or express. Implied consent can be reasonably inferred from your action (e.g. entering into an agreement with us or providing payment) or inaction. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing.

The Company will most often collect personal information directly from you. In cases where personal information is held by a third party, we will obtain your consent before seeking this information.  In some cases, consent may be implied by your actions. Where we obtain your personal information directly from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party has represented to us that it has the right to disclose your personal information to us. 

Personal data collected on this website may also be combined with information you provide us through other sources such as other Company websites, product registration, call centres, or in conjunction with events such as trade shows, training seminars and conferences.  Information that you supply will relate to the relationship that the Company has with you or your organization.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

The Company only collects the amount and type of Personal Information that is necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Information is collected.  What follows is the type of Personal Information that we may collect, depending on your relationship with the Company and how you use our services.

Personal Information Of Employees

The following list includes, but is not limited to, the Personal Information that may be collected by the Company respecting employees:

  • contact information, including name, home address, telephone number, email address;
  • criminal background check(s);
  • employment information, including resume (which may include educational background, work history, and references), reference information and interview notes, letters of offer and acceptance of employment, policy acknowledgment forms, background verification information, workplace performance evaluations, emergency contacts

Personal Information Of Customers

The following list includes the type of Personal Information that may be collected respecting Users that register with the Company as Customers (“Customers”) and utilize the Company’s services for recreational cannabis in accordance with the Cannabis Act and its regulations (the “Legislation”):

  • name, date of birth, gender, home address, telephone number, email address;
  • credit card or other financial information;
  • Drivers License number and any relevant information about you;
  • information in connection with the products you inquire about or purchase from us; and
  • usage data respecting use of the Company’s website(s) through the website(s) (or through third-party services employed by the website(s)) which can include the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the User; the URI addresses; the time of the request; the method utilized to submit the request to the server; the size of the file received in response; the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.); the country of origin; the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User; the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the website(s)); and the details about the path followed within the website(s) with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

The Company may also collect Personal Information for the purpose of evaluating market trends and other activities relating to our business.  To provide you with timely, valuable information, we may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your professional interests and experiences with our products.  Providing us with this information is optional.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We collect your Personal Information to operate, maintain, enhance and provide all features of the Company’s product line and to send you marketing communications, to respond to comments and questions.  We use information collected from cookies and other technologies to improve your experience and the overall quality of our organization and website.

You will be notified of one or more specific purposes of collection at the time of providing your Personal Information, and asked for your consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information for those purposes.  If your Personal Information is to be utilized for any purpose besides that outlined at the time of collection, you will be notified of that new purpose and asked for consent prior to the Company using your Personal Information for that new purpose, except as otherwise permitted by the applicable legislation and this Privacy Policy.  

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect information in the following ways:

Information You Give Us

When you to sign up for an account.  When you do, we will ask for Personal Information, including your name, birth date, email address, phone number and other applicable information to create your account.  Some of our services will also require you to provide us with your Personal Information in order to obtain a product or receive information from us, such as newsletters or other email messages containing information of a commercial or promotional nature.

Cookies And Similar Technologies

The Company uses cookies or other tracking tools to provide products required by the Customer, if consented to by the Customer.  

Who Has Access To Your Personal Information Within the Company?

Only those employees and contracted individuals of the Company who require access for business reasons or whose duties reasonably so require shall be granted access to Personal Information about Customers.

Disclosure Of Your Personal Information Outside Of The Company

The Company may disclose your Personal Information with third party companies, organizations and individuals outside of the Company if:

You Have Provided Your Consent

We will share Personal Information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of the Company when we have your consent to do so.  

For External Data Processing

We may provide Personal Information to certain third party agents or service providers to process for us, in order to carry out the requested services or as necessary for otherwise lawfully processing Personal Information.  For example, the Company may share your Personal Information with payment processors so that these payment processors can provide services on our behalf. The Company shall ensure that any such parties accessing Personal Information do so in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures to reasonably ensure the protection of Personal Information.

To Comply With A Legal Obligation

The Company may disclose Personal Information if required to do so pursuant to any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.  For example, it may be necessary for the Company to disclose Personal Information to law enforcement officials, regulatory bodies, or government agencies for the purposes of investigating or preventing drug, fraud, or other offences as may be required or permitted by applicable laws.  Additionally, under the Legislation and other applicable laws, the Company may be required to disclose some of a Customers Personal Information to government officials and law enforcement personnel. This information includes:

  • an individual’s given name, surname, date of birth and gender;
  • contact information including the individual’s mailing address, phone number, and email address;
  • the given name, surname, date of birth and gender of one or more persons who are responsible for the individual, as well as contact information for such persons;

For Legal Reasons

The Company may also disclose Personal Information to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or in connection with an emergency that warrants use or disclosure of the information.

For Purposes Of Contracts

The Company may disclose Personal Information for executing a contract to which a Customer is part or to take steps at the request of the Customer prior to entering into a contract.

For Other Reasons Authorized By Law

We will share Personal Information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of the Company if disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for other reasons authorized by law.

We may share non-personally identifiable (anonymized) information publicly and with our partners.  For example, we may share anonymized information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services.

The Company shall not otherwise disclose Personal Information to third parties for commercial or other reasons, except as may be specifically required to comply with applicable laws or where you have provided your consent.

In any case, the Company will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the disclosure of Personal Information, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Information is a statutory or contractual requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

How Is Your Personal Information Secured?

The Company is committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of all Personal Information against loss and unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction, and therefore has security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information in place.

The Company will ensure that all employees and third party service providers with access to information of Customers shall be required as a condition of employment or provision of services to respect the confidentiality of such information and that all employees and third party service providers are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of such information as part of training requirements.

Your Rights Respecting Your Personal Information

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Personal Information processed by the Company.  In particular, Customers have a right to:

Request Corrections To Personal Information

Accurate Personal Information is required for efficient and effective delivery of products. Individuals may contact our Privacy Officer at hello@cannshop.com  to modify or correct any Personal Information. Corrections will be made within a reasonable timeframe.

Object To Processing Of Their Personal Information

Customers have the right to object to the processing of their Personal Information or Personal Data in certain circumstances where Personal Information is being processed on a basis other than consent.  In particular, Customers can object to processing of their Personal Information for purposes of direct marketing at any time.

Lodge A Complaint

Customers have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Any requests to exercise customers rights can be directed to the Company through the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Company as early as possible.

How Can You Contact Us?

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy or have a concern or complaint about privacy, confidentiality, or our information handling practices; please contact our Privacy Officer at hello@cannshop.com for more information.

The Company shall maintain procedures for receiving and responding to complaints or inquiries about policies and practices relating to the handling of Personal Information.

The Company shall inform Customers who make inquiries or lodge complaints of the existence of relevant complaint procedures.

The Company shall investigate all complaints made through the proper complaint procedure.  Where complaints are justified, the Company will take the necessary steps to remedy the contravention.

The individual(s) appointed by the Company as responsible for compliance with this Privacy Policy shall investigate all complaints concerning compliance.  The individual(s) appointed as responsible for compliance may seek external advice where appropriate prior to providing a final response to individual complaints.

Do We Transfer The Data Internationally?

If you are utilizing services or visiting the Company’s website(s) from outside of Canada please be aware that you may be sending information (including Personal Information) to Canada where our servers are located.  That information may then be transferred within Canada or back out of Canada to other countries outside your country of residence, depending on the type of information and how it is stored by us. These countries may not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence; however, our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

How Long Is Your Personal Data Retained?

Personal Information and Personal Data shall be stored for as long as required by the purpose for which it has been collected, used or disclosed.

Personal Information or Personal Data which the Company no longer needs to retain shall be destroyed, erased or made anonymous in a secure manner in accordance with the Company’s policies respecting the destruction of records.  The Company shall use care in the disposal or destruction of information so as to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information. The right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to portability cannot be enforced after the information has been destroyed.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will provide you with notice (for example, by email, a sign-in notification, or some other means) prior to the change becoming effective.  Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the Customers consent, the Company shall collect new consent from the Customer, where required.